Customer Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

TELUS International is in the business of delivering solutions that enable our Customers to meet their strategic goals. We offer business process and IT outsourcing solutions, along with advisory services. Core to our commitment to putting Customers first is to ensure that Customer Personal Information that our Customers entrust to us, including sensitive personal information, is safeguarded, and that the privacy of our Customers’ End Users is respected.

Introduction

TELUS International’s privacy practices are developed in accordance with applicable legislation relating to privacy and information security, which may include, but is not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), as nationally implemented, supplemented, amended and replaced from time to time (“GDPR“), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA“), the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA“), the Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988, the Cable Television Protection and Competition Act of 1992, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA“), the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, and a variety of provincial and state privacy laws, all together the “Applicable Privacy Laws“.

TELUS International is committed to ensuring that our privacy management practices comply with the Applicable Privacy Laws as well as with our contractual commitments, which commitments may include assisting our Customers with their own privacy compliance requirements. Our commitment to our Customers is that we will work with them to protect privacy in all our service offerings.

This TELUS International Customer Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy“) outlines the responsibilities of TELUS International and its subsidiaries (collectively “TELUS International” or “we“) concerning the protection of Personal Information entrusted to TELUS International by our Customers.

































Cookie Policy

When you visit this website, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, or your preferred browsing language), and allow us to provide a better web browsing experience to you over time. The cookies we send do not give us access to your computer or allow us to collect or process any personal information. You can adjust your web browser’s settings to detect or disable cookies if you prefer, but this may affect the use of this site.

For more information about how we use any information that you may provide because of the use of this site and the terms of our privacy policy, please read the terms of our privacy policy found here: https://telusinternational.com/privacypolicy. If you proceed to use this website, you consent to us using, from time to time, information that we collect through our website cookies subject to the terms of this cookie policy and our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

For the purposes of the GDPR, TELUS International shall be the data processor in respect of Customer Personal Information and the relevant Customer shall be the data controller.

TELUS International maintains procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints about TELUS International’s handling of Personal Information. These can be forwarded on a confidential basis to our Privacy Office at TI.Privacy.Office@telusinternational.com.

TELUS International will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, TELUS International will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.